COLONEL TODD R. MOORE

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Todd R. Moore is Commander, 21st Space Wing, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo. As the Air Force's fifth largest wing, it consists of a work force of almost 4,300 officer, enlisted, civilian and contract employees.  Spanning the globe, this team provides missile warning and space control for combat forces and the national command authorities of the United States and Canada.

 

Colonel Moore grew up in Philadelphia, Pa., and graduated from the University of Delaware with a Bachelor of Science in Business Administration in 1996, earning his commission through Air Force ROTC. He gained extensive satellite operations experience through a diverse set of Air Force Space Command and National Reconnaissance Office missions including Military Satellite Communications, advanced capability demonstrations, and multiple Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance systems. Colonel Moore has also served as an Air Force instructor and completed three staff assignments in Washington D.C. On the Joint Staff, Colonel Moore led an inter-service and interagency Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff Task Force responsible for assessing large a compilation of compromised classified data, making mitigation recommendations, and providing
periodic reports to senior leaders and Congress.

 

EDUCATION

1996 B.S. Business Administration in Finance and Management, University of Delaware, Newark

2001 Master of Business Administration, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs

2002 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

2007 Strategic Policy Intern, Pentagon, Washington D.C.

2013 Master of Arts, National Security and Strategic Studies, United States Naval War College, Newport, R.I.

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1.  May 1996 – February 1997, Student, Undergraduate Space & Missile Training, Vandenberg Air Force Base, Calif.

2.  March 1997 – June 1999, Satellite Operator & Operations Engineer, 4th Space Operations Squadron, Schriever AFB, Colo.                                                       

3.  July 1999 – July 2003, Instructor & Deputy Flight Commander, 534th Training Squadron, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.

4.  August 2003 – May 2005, Air Force Intern, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Pentagon, Washington D.C.

5.  June 2005 – June 2007, Flight Commander & Assistant Director of Operations, Data Masked

6.  July 2007 – June 2008, Executive Officer to the Deputy Director, National Reconnaissance Office, Chantilly, Va.

7.  July 2008 – May 2010, Operations Officer, 3rd Space Experimentation Squadron, Schriever AFB, Colo.

8.  June 2010 – June 2012, Squadron Commander, Space Operations Squadron, Aerospace Data Facility, Buckley AFB, Colo.

9.  July 2012 – June 2013, Naval War College, Newport R.I.

10. July 2013 – May 2014, Chief, Space Branch, Joint Staff J6, Pentagon, Washington D.C.

11. June 2014 – June 2015 Deputy Director, Joint Staff Mitigation Oversight Task Force, Washington D.C.

12. July 2015 – Present, Commander, Air Force Element, RAF, Menwith Hill, England

 

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

1. July 2013 – May 2014, Chief, Space Branch, Joint Staff J6, Pentagon, Washington D.C., as a lieutenant colonel

2. June 2014 – June 2015 Deputy Director, Joint Staff Mitigation Oversight Task Force, Washington D.C., as a colonel

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Superior Service Medal

Defense Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Meritorious Service Medal

Joint Service Commendation Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster

Air Force Achievement Medal

 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

1996 Distinguished Graduate, Reserve Officer Training Corps
1999 Distinguished Graduate, Air Education and Training Command Basic Instructor Course
2002 Distinguished Graduate, Squadron Officer School

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant January 6, 1996

First Lieutenant January 14, 1998

Captain January, 14 2000

Major March 1, 2006

Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2010

Colonel October 1, 2014

 

(Current as of June 2017)