COLONEL THOMAS R. COLVIN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Thomas R. Colvin is the Commander, 821st Air Base Group, Thule Air Base, Greenland. As the installation commander, he is responsible for the administration and security of the Air Force’s largest overseas and the United States’ northernmost military installation comprised of the Thule Defense Area. As the senior U.S. government representative in Greenland, he guides international relations ensuring compliance of all agreements between the United States, Danish and Greenlandic governments. Additionally, he directs operations of the world’s northernmost deep water seaport, the Arctic’s largest airfield and provides full spectrum base support for more than 600 year-round residents.

Col. Colvin is a 1995 graduate of the United States Air Force Academy.  He has held a variety of assignments in air, space and cyberspace operations at the tactical, operational and strategic levels. 

His staff experience includes Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, and Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon.  He was selected as an Air Mobility Command Intern in the PHOENIX HAWK Leadership Development Program, as a Military Fellow at the Center for Strategic and Internal Studies, and as a Legislative Fellow in the office of Congressman Mike Rogers (representing the 8th Congressional District of Michigan and a member of the House Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence).  He has worked as the Executive Officer to the Air Force Director of Operations (AF/A3O), and Executive Officer to the Executive Director of Air Force Space Command (AFSPC/CA).  Additionally he served as the Operations Officer of the 2nd Space Warning Squadron, and Squadron Commander of the 11th Space Warning Squadron, both operating portions of the Space Based Infrared Systems, aka SBIRS.  Previous to this assignment, he was the Deputy Commander of the 50th Network Operations Group at Schriever Air Force Base, Colorado, integrating Cyber Defense into Space Operations.  

EDUCATION 
1995 Bachelor of Science degree in management, United States Air Force Academy, Colo.
2002 Master of Science degree in administration, Central Michigan University, Mt. Pleasant, Mich.
2002 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2005 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2008 Legislative Fellowship, Georgetown University, Washington D.C.
2011 Air War College, by correspondence, with distinction 

ASSIGNMENTS 
1. July 1995 – Jan. 1996, Student, Undergraduate Space and Missile Training and Minuteman III Initial Qualification Training, Vandenberg Air Force Base, Calif.
2. Jan. 1996- Aug. 1999, Missile Combat Crew Commander, Instructor, Chief of Scheduling, Alternate Command Post and Senior Line Crew Commander, 740th Missile Squadron and 91 Operations Support Squadron, Minot AFB, N.D.
6. Sept. 1999 – May 2001, Code Controller Team Chief and Chief of Wing Codes Training, 91st Operations Support Squadron, Minot AFB, N.D.
7. May 2001 – July 2002, Launch Operations Instructor and Chief of Training, Atlas and Titan Launch Operations, 2d Space Launch Squadron, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
8. July 2002 – May 2004, Senior Evaluator, West Coast Atlas and Titan Launch Operations, 30th Operations Group, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
9. May 2004 – July 2006, AMC Intern, Global Operations Director, Tanker Airlift Control Center; Chief High Frequency Communications System and Chief Global Reach Branch, HQ Air Mobility Command, Directorate of Communications Scott AFB, IL.
10. July 2006 – July 2007, Air Force Duty Officer, and Current Operations Staff Officer, Air Force Operations Group, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington D.C.
11. July 2007- Dec. 2008, Military Fellow, Center for Strategic and International Studies, and Legislative Fellow to Congressman Mike Rogers (MI-08), Washington D.C.
12. Jan. 2009 – July 2010, Chief of Space Exercises and Chief of Space and Missile Training, Directorate of Space Operations, and Executive Officer to the Air Force Director of Operations (AF/A3O), Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington D.C.
13. July 2010 – May 2012, Director of Operations, 2d Space Warning Squadron, Buckley AFB, Colo.
14. May 2012 – May 2013, Deputy Director of Staff, and Executive Officer to the Executive Director, Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
16. June 2013 – June 2015, Commander, 11th Space Warning Squadron, Schriever AFB, Colo.
17. June 2015 – July 2016, Deputy Commander, 50th Network Operations Group, Schriever AFB, Colo.
18. Aug. 2016 – June 2017, Chief, Strategic Plans, Requirements Integration and Analysis Division, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB Colo.
19. June 2017 – present, Commander, 821st Air Base Group, Thule Air Base, Greenland 


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 
Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with eight oak leaf clusters 
Air Force Commendation Medal 
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with four oak leaf clusters 
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air and Space Campaign Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal with gold “N” device

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant May 31, 1995
First Lieutenant May 31, 1997
Captain May 31, 1999
Major September 1, 2005
Lieutenant Colonel August 1, 2010
Colonel, 1 Oct 2016

(Current as of July 2017)