HomeAboutBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL ROBERT G. MOOSE

PRINT | E-MAIL

COLONEL ROBERT G. MOOSE

Col. Robert G. Moose is the Commander of the 721st Mission Support Group, Cheyenne Mountain Air Force Station, Colo. He leads 540 total force military, civilian and contractors in a group composed of three squadrons, providing and operating secure, survivable systems and facilities for North American Aerospace Defense Command, United States Northern Command, United States Strategic Command and Air Force Space Command crews to perform their air defense, space surveillance and missile warning missions. He directs all support operations, maintenance and testing for Cheyenne Mountain’s integrated tactical warning and attack assessment systems.

Col. Moose commissioned through the Reserve Officer Training Corps at Oregon State University in 1994. He entered the space and missile career field, serving as a Defense Support Program, Global Positioning System and Technology for Autonomous Operational Survivability satellite crew commander and instructor at the 50th Space Wing, Schriever Air Force Base, Colo. He worked as a crew commander and Chief of Standardization and Evaluation at Thule Air Base, Greenland prior to serving as a Deputy Missile Combat Crew Commander, Missile Combat Crew Commander, and Intercontinental Ballistic Missile Combat Crew Flight Commander at the 12th Missile Squadron, Malmstrom AFB, Mont. After graduating from the Air Force Weapons School, Col. Moose was assigned as the space weapons officer to the Central Command Air Operations Center at Prince Sultan AB, Saudi Arabia and Al-Udeid AB, Qatar for major combat operations during Operation IRAQI FREEDOM. Following his assignment in Southwest Asia, he returned to Nellis AFB, Nev. as an instructor at the Weapons School. He was assigned to the Headquarters Air Force A3 and A5 staffs, initially assigned to the Space Operations branch and finished his Air Staff tenure as the executive officer for the Air Force Director of Operations. He next moved to Vandenberg AFB, Calif. where he served as the Director of Operations and also the Commander of the 533rd Training Squadron prior to attending Air War College in residence at Maxwell AFB, Ala. Prior to his current assignment, the colonel was the 614th AOC Combat Operations Division Chief.

 

EDUCATION

1994   Bachelor of Science, Environmental Science, Oregon State University 

1994   Undergraduate Space and Missile Training, Vandenberg Air Force Base, Calif. 

1995   Defense Support Program Initial Qualification Training, Falcon AFB, Colo. 

1997   Ballistic Missile Early Warning System Initial Qualification Training, Vandenberg AFB, Calif. 

1998   Rapid Execution and Combat Targeting System-A Initial Qualification Training, Vandenberg AFB, Calif. 

1999   Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 

2002   Air Force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev. 

2004   Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence 

2007   Master of Science in Space Studies, University of North Dakota. 

2008   Master of Arts in Homeland Security, Naval Postgraduate School, Calif. 

2011   Air War College, by correspondence 

2015   Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

 

Assignments

1. October 1994 – December 1994, Undergraduate Space and Missile Training, Vandenberg Air Force Base, Calif. 

2. December 1994 – July 1995, Crew Commander, 1st Space Operations Squadron, Schriever AFB, Colo. 

3. August 1995 – October 1997, Officer in Charge, Operations Training, 1st Space Operations Squadron, Schriever AFB, Colo. 

4. November 1997 – July 1998, Crew Commander, 12th Space Warning Squadron, Thule Air Base, Greenland 

5. July 1998 – March 1999, Chief, Standardization and Evaluation, 12th Space Warning Squadron, Thule AB, Greenland 

6. April 1999 – April 2001, Deputy Missile Combat Crew Commander, 12th Missile Squadron, Malmstrom AFB, Mont. 

7. April 2001 – June 2001, Missile Combat Crew Commander, 12th Missile Squadron, Malmstrom AFB, Mont. 

8. July 2001 – December 2002, Missile Combat Crew Flight Commander, 12th Missile Squadron, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.  

9. January 2003 – February 2004, Space Weapons Officer, U.S. Air Forces, U.S. Central Command, Forward Operating Location , Prince Sultan AB, Saudi Arabia and Al-Udeid AB, Qatar 

10. February 2004 – July 2004, Instructor, 328th Weapons Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev. 

11. July 2004 – June 2005, Missions Operations Flight Commander, 328th Weapons Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev. 

12. June 2005 – June 2006, Missions Assistant Operations Officer, 328th Weapons Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev. 

13. June 2006 – September 2007, Assistant Operations Officer, 328th Weapons Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev. 

14. September 2007 – December 2008, Student, Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, Calif. 

15. January 2009 – July 2009, Chief of Military Satellite Communications, HQ Air Force, Washington D.C. 

16. July 2009 – January 2010, Space Support Branch Chief, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Air, Space and Information Operations, HQ Air Force, Washington D.C. 

17. January 2010 – May 2011, Executive Officer, Director of Operations, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Air, Space and Information Operations, HQ Air Force, Washington D.C. 

18. June 2011 – June 2012, Operations Officer, 533d Training Squadron, Vandenberg AFB, Calif. 

19. June 2012 – June 2014, Commander, 533nd Training Squadron, Vandenberg AFB, Calif. 

20. July 2014 – May 2015, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 

21. May 2015 – May 2017, Chief Combat Operations Division, 614th Air and Space Operations Center, Vandenberg AFB, Calif. 

22. June 2017 – present, Commander, 721st Mission Support Group, Cheyenne Mountain Air Force Station, Colo.

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Joint Service Commendation Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Meritorious Unit Award

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor Device and two oak leaf clusters

Combat Readiness Medal

National Defense Service Medal with bronze star

Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal

Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with gold border

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant Aug. 5, 1994 

First Lieutenant Aug. 5, 1996 

Captain Aug. 5, 1998 

Major Feb. 1, 2005 

Lieutenant Colonel Dec. 1, 2009 

Colonel Feb.1, 2016

 

(Current as of August 2018)